Flower Show School Courses and Calendar

Overview

These courses are intended to train NGC members to become accredited Flower Show Judges.

Flower Show School Courses

Course 1


April | 
4/30
 - 
5/2
, 2019 | 
Bowie, 
MD
Registrar: Susie Middleton | Phone: (410) 228-5756
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | arboreal: prunus, container-grown: orchids
Design: Kathleen Hawryluk

May | 
5/13
 - 
5/15
, 2019 | 
Nashville, 
TN
Registrar: Wanda Copley | Phone: (615) 809-4458
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Darlene Newell | arboreal: pinus, container-grown: echeveria
Design: Frances Thrash

May | 
5/15
 - 
5/17
, 2019 | 
Las Vegas, 
NV
Registrar: Jean Engelmann | Phone: (702) 456-3126
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dot Yard | roses and acacia
Design: Elaine Gunderson

May | 
5/17
 - 
5/19
, 2019 | 
Columbia, 
MO
Registrar: Anna Luellen | Phone: (660) 441-1068
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Lynn Fronk
Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | malus (crabapple), cut specimen: iris

June | 
6/15
 - 
6/17
, 2019 | 
Anchorage, 
AK
Registrar: Carol Norquist | Phone: (907) 248-9563
Instructors:
Horticulture: Pam Braun | iris, lilacs
Design: Shirley Tetreault | line mass, mass

August | 
8/1
 - 
8/3
, 2019 | 
Moundsville, 
WV
Registrar: Lee Ann Terrell | Phone: (304) 845-7324
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Darlene Newell | dahlia and hosta
Design: Lynn Fronk

September | 
9/9
 - 
9/12
, 2019 | 
Roanoke, 
VA
Registrar: Pat Carswell | Phone: (540) 222-3948
Instructors:
Horticulture: Darleen Newell | container-grown chrysanthemum and cut hosta
Design: Jackie Davies

October | 
10/16
 - 
10/18
, 2019 | 
Milford, 
MA
Registrar: Jill D. Malcolm | Phone: (508) 429-4395
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Sandra Joyce | conifers and sedum
: Mary Huntoon

Course 2


June | 
6/7
 - 
6/8
, 2019 | 
Minneapolis, 
MN
Registrar: Letti Delk | Phone: (320) 250-9647
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Judy Newman | needled branches and cut peonies
: Claudia Chopp

September | 
9/23
 - 
9/25
, 2019 | 
Bowie, 
MD
Registrar: Susie Middleton | Phone: (410) 228-5756
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson | cut specimen: hosta, container-grown: herbs-thymus
Design: Trece Chancellor

October | 
10/8
 - 
10/10
, 2019 | 
Dallas, 
TX
Registrar: Joyce Cochran | Phone: (214) 357-1147
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Judith Newman
Design: Janice Hamlin

November | 
11/1
 - 
11/3
, 2019 | 
Columbia, 
MO
Registrar: Anna Luellen | Phone: (660) 441-0168
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson
Design: Madelyn Hucker

April | 
4/15
 - 
4/17
, 2020 | 
Milford, 
MA
Registrar: Jill D. Malcolm | Phone: (508) 429-4395
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Kaye Vosburgh
Horticulture: Cathy Felton | daffodils and african violets

Course 3


May | 
5/10
 - 
5/12
, 2019 | 
Sheboygan, 
WI
Registrar: Lynette Rakun | Phone: (920) 946-1673
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Judy Newman
Design: Claudia Chopp

May | 
5/15
 - 
5/16
, 2019 | 
Denver, 
CO
Registrar: Louise Niekerk | Phone: (303) 278-3523
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Karen Booker | cut specimen: hosta, container-grown: saintpaulia
Design: Jo Krallman | creative design

Course 4


May | 
5/21
 - 
5/23
, 2019 | 
Birmingham, 
AL
Registrar: Sybil Ingram | Phone: (205) 733-9536
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Pam Braun | container grown: begonia, cut specimenL aucuba
Design: Janice Hamlin

May | 
5/29
 - 
5/31
, 2019 | 
Midwest City, 
OK
Registrar: Donna Marsheck | Phone: (918) 440-1325
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dorthy Yard
Design: Shirley Tetreault

June | 
6/3
 - 6/4
 & 
6/6
, 2019 | 
Little Rock, 
AR
Registrar: Jo Krallman | Phone: (501) 847-9171
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson
Design: Janice Hamlin

June | 
6/13
 - 
6/15
, 2019 | 
Champaign, 
IL
Registrar: Elizabeth Wagner | Phone: (312) 498-5996
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson | heucherea and african violets
Design: Madelyn Hucker

September | 
9/16
 - 
9/18
, 2019 | 
Houston, 
TX
Registrar: Jody Rogers | Phone: (713) 562-0408
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Shirley Tetreault
Horticulture: Judy Newman

September | 
9/17
 - 
9/19
, 2019 | 
New Orleans, 
LA
Registrar: Reba Mackey | Phone: (504) 394-0038
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Pam Braun | container-grown foliage plant: dracena, cut specimen: salvia
Design: Kathleen Hawryluk

October | 
10/14
 - 
10/16
, 2019 | 
Dewitt, 
NY
Registrar: Sharon Vasquez | Phone: (315) 481-4005
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dot Yard | arboreal: broad leaf evergreens, cut specimen: chrysanthemum
Design: Penny Decker

October | 
10/16
 - 
10/18
, 2019 | 
Derby, 
CT
Registrar: Deborah Osborne | Phone: (203) 426-6962
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Kaye Vosburgh
Design: Catherine Felton

Resources

For information about a course near you, contact the event Chairmen listed, or:
Dot Yard, Chairman NGC Flower Show Schools